School: Carrigaline (3) (roll number 12097)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Martha Levis

1. (continued from previous page)
    scuffed with a scuffer and are then earthed up with the drill opener. The potatoes are sprayed three time with a mixture of blue stone and washing soda during May and June until the blight is thought to gone. The potatoes are dug in the Autumn with a potato digger. The men pick the potatoes from the earth into buckets.
    These are then put into pits in the field and covered with straw until all are dug when they are drawn in to the barn where they are piled in a large heap with each variety divided off into its own space with boards.
    The names given to the various types of potatoes are Kerr's Pinks, Arran-Banners, Arran-Pilots, Sharpe's-Express. British-Queens, Yanks, Premiers and Flounders. The types of potatoes that grow best in the district are Yanks, Premiers, Arran-Banners, British-Queens and Kerr's-Pinks.
    John Daunt
    Fahalea, Co. Cork