School: Athea (roll number 15686)

Athea, Co. Limerick

Cáol
    Caol - is ann a caoluigheann gleann Abhann na Gáile

* * *

Tuara Dubha

Tuara Dubha - Tooradoo - part of Gortnagcros on the southern side. From its highest point a good view of the River Shannon can be had, and it's thought that the king of Munster, Curm Mac Dara, had an Árus there and visited his subjects (according to custom) in Athea district, in the year 10 .
    There is no trace of a house there now, but it is said there is a broad flat stone in the middle of a bog and this may possibly have been connected with the dwelling place of the king.
    From the king's residence - a good view of the Shannon could be had, and from Tooradoo and from Cnoc Áth. t-Sléibhe, such a view can be got, so one of the places must have been the site of the Árus Ríog Cúige Mumhan
    Languages
    Athea, Co. Limerick