School: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Killaghteen, Co. Limerick
Nioclás Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    Jack and Joan. They carried out a nice little shop and lived comfortable. The man had a nice little horse he used to go every morning to Charleville for goods for himself and his neighbours. He was very punctual to time so that he would not be five minutes late or early any morning. Joan would have a pint of stout ready for him when he would land. Something happened one morning that Jack was late and when she was taking the stout she forgot to turn the cock because there did a woman come to the door, and they were so deep in conversation that all the stout was spilt about the floor. Then she opened a half bag of flour and spilt it on the stout to soak it. When John arrived she was out in the street against him to tell him the great work she had done. When John saw what she
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1245: Sunlight Carried in a Bag into the Windowless House