Scoil: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Killaghteen, Co. Limerick
Nioclás Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they had a great night and they shook hands on they leaving. The next place he came to a woman who was trying to carry the sun in the kitchen in a sieve and the little man asked her had she any spade, and she said she had not and the little man thought that woman queer to be able to keep a house without a spade. So he got the spade and made a hole in the wall and the sun shone in about the house and she was delighted. Then he went away and the next thing he saw was a little man and a woman and they had a little black cow and they were trying to pull the cow up in the house to eat the grass that was up on the house. The man said to her " have you any hook" and the man said "no". Then the little man Jack thought him a queer man to be able to keep a house without a hook. Then he got the hook and
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1245: Sunlight Carried in a Bag into the Windowless House