School: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Killaghteen, Co. Limerick
Nioclás Breathnach

1. The people long ago did not drink any tea. Their principal food was potatoes and milk. They had meat only on Thursdays and Sundays. The milk was not drank out of cups but out of wooden vessels called juggins.
    2. products
    Mrs Kelly
  2. One day there was an old man by the side of the road. A tourist came along and got in conversation with with him. The old man told the following. There were six men digging potatoes in a garden which was next a fort. There was a great crop of potatoes in the garden. When dinner-hour came the dinner was taken out to the men. As they were eating their dinner, they saw six women coming out of the fort, and started picking the potatoes into their aprons as quick as they could. When they had enough picked they went into the fort again. When the men went back to their work after their
    Mrs Kelly