School: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Killaghteen, Co. Limerick
Nioclás Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    dinner, there was no potatoes missing. The old man said that it is true because I was one of the men.
    Long ago the tailors used to go round to the houses making clothes for the men. Now it happened that a tailor was working in a certain house. The woman of the house had just made some butter and left it in the barrel while she was milking the cows. A man came in to light his pipe with a coal. As soon as he went out again the tailor jumped off the table, and put another coal off the fire into a can of water. The man returned for another coal, and the same thing happened. He returned a third time to light his pipe and the tailor did the same thing. When the woman came in and went to the barrel for her butter it was empty. She asked the tailor if he saw anyone taking the butter. He said no but if she looked in the can she might find it and there sure enough was the butter inside in the can.
    Mrs Kelly