School: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Broadford, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Nic Phiarais

During the black 47 the people of Tullylease were badly off.

During black 47 the people of Tullylease were badly off, only for the ministers giving them a bone of meat, but in part payment for this they had to turn Protestants. In the same district when potatoes were not to be got they ate rats and grass, also when milk failed, a cow came to the Blessed Wells to be milked by the poor people. Mrs. Barry near Freemount died when going for a bucket of water. She hadn't tasted food for more than a fortnight. In Ballingarry people named Hourigan's ate donkeys. Seven coffins were seen one day passing across from Farrihy to Killougholehane church yard and 7 others in white sheets.
    During the time of the famine ninety years ago the people in our locality were greatly effected as it is a mountainous district. When the peoples' potatoes rotted that had to go to the pits and eat them as they were, also frost-bitten turnips. Some people ate grass, rats and turfs. They