School: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Broadford, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Nic Phiarais

1. (no title) (continued)

During the black 47 the people of Tullylease were badly off.

also ate each other, anything to escape the hunger.
    The people died in thousands. One time nine funerals passed through Cnoc n gCarn and Boola to Killougholehane. Those were buried without coffins or habits, only a sheet wrapped around them. On another occasion seven out of the same family died the same day and their remains were taken to Killeedy graveyard. While their relatives were going to the funeral some of them died on the way-side and others at the graveyard with the hunger. A cow came to St. Benjamin's well in Tullylease every day so the people in the vicinity had milk. She was sent by St. Benjamin. Ministers gave meat to the people so that they might turn Protestant.