School: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Broadford, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Nic Phiarais

1. (no title) (continued)

St Benjamin was the only St near my locality in distant ages.

(continued from previous page)
    Those that are sick pay rounds and if they have faith enough they are cured. One day a man put his hand into the well and said, the water in it had not the power to cure and one of his fingers remained in the well. There is a stone in the well and who ever throws a bit against the wind when the storm is raging it will cease. There is a rock there with the shape of a head in it an who ever is subject to a headache and goes to the rock with faith enough will be cured. There is a feast day dedicated to St Benjamin which is the 18th of February. This day is a holiday in the parish of Tullylease.