School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Sr M. Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    folded has to catch and name some other player, who then becomes blindman. We usually play it in Winter around the house. We play cards in the Winter nights around the fire. "Old Maid" is a simple game From the pack we pick a single card generally a black Queen. We then then deal the others around to the players one at a time. Then they match them putting two aces together and two of every matcher, and place them on the table upwards. From the one who has the largest number unmatched a card is drawn by his neighbour to enable them to complete the matching. The one who is left with the odd card that is left is called "Old Maid". Snap is a very amusing game in which all the cards are dealt out to the players, one laid in the centre of the table after the first round
    Eily Sheehy
    Ballynamucky, Co. Limerick