School: Duxtown, Rathkeale (roll number 15943)

Duckstown, Co. Limerick
Agnes O' Grady

1. When a person dies the relations see that the body is in correct position to be laid out In the meantime, the house-hold is very busy and a messenger is sent for a helpful neighbour to help in the laying out of the dead person.
    A member of the family and some neighbour go to town to buy the necessary messages such as the Habit, candles and some drink that would "keep the people going" till they send for more by the common car. This messenger also brings the ham and mutton. They also go to the priest to arrange to have Mass said on the following morning. They go to the undertaker either on the first or second visit to town.
    When the remains of the dead person is laid out, the (re)member of the family kneel down around the bed and recite the Rosary. When the people of the locality hear the news they go to the "corpse house" for an hour or more. the women go
    Cáith Ní Cathasaigh
    Ballyea, Co. Limerick