School: Duxtown, Rathkeale (roll number 15943)

Duckstown, Co. Limerick
Agnes O' Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    in and usually shake hands with the members of the family and then go into the room and say some prayers and if they see any spare seat they sit down and chat to the friends for a while.
    The members of the family go around with drink, stout, whiskey, wine, lemonade according to what the people wish to take. Then tea is given around. Some men go into the kitchen and more men stay out in the barn talking to each other. Drink is taken out to them and clay-pipes, whether they smoke or not, each man takes one and smokes it, or put it into there pockets. Snuff is also given out to men and to women as well. Each person says "The Lord have mercy on the dead" as each one take a drink or a pinch of snuff.
    The most of the neighbours stay up all night. Refreshments and tea are given out several times (are) at
    Cáith Ní Cathasaigh
    Ballyea, Co. Limerick