School: Duxtown, Rathkeale (roll number 15943)

Duckstown, Co. Limerick
Agnes O' Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    night and the Rosary is repeated three or four times, all the people whether in the parlour or kitchen kneel down and answer it if they hear it As morning is near you would see a group of men talking and joking on the quiet but they do not mean disrespect to the dead but in every case they could not want to be heard by the Mourners. In case they person was a great loss the wake would be held in absolute silence, perhaps a whisper might be heard hear and there.
    There are some customs in the locality which are always observed. The Woman that "lays out" the dead person must be present when puting in the dead person in the coffin, the man that put the coffin in the hearse must be there to take it out, another Rule is the four men that shoulder the coffin into the church take it out also, the men that make the grave put the shovels across the open grave and they must be present to
    Cáith Ní Cathasaigh
    Ballyea, Co. Limerick