School: Duxtown, Rathkeale (roll number 15943)

Duckstown, Co. Limerick
Agnes O' Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the cream by touching it with the tip of the finger. If the cream sticks to the finger it is not properly ripe. But great care should be taken to skim the milk before the milk thickens otherwise there is milk taken a well as cream, when skimmering the set milk. This milk causes slow churning.
    Each day's skimming is put into the same utensil as the previous day's skimming.
    One type of churn used now-a-days in homes is a glass churn. The glass churn is like a jar with tin cover screwed on. A small staff is fastened to the cover with beaters on it. The beaters give a rolling motion to the cream. When the cream is so thick that the beaters
    Patsy Doherty