School: Duxtown, Rathkeale (roll number 15943)

Duckstown, Co. Limerick
Agnes O' Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    are scarcely able to move "it is about to break up", so the people say that means the particles of butter are about to separate from the milk.
    (continued by Patsy O'Doherty)
    When the separation of the butter milk has taken place the beaters are very easily moved and the butter splashes round and washes all tracks of cream from the sides of the churn. The butter grains gather and stick together. Where they form grains the size of grains of wheat, the buttermilk is then strained off and the butter is washed until the water is quite pure and free from the least trace of milk.
    Patsy Doherty