Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people had only two meals in the day. The breakfast and supper. These were composed of potatoes and sour milk. The people ate round a big table in the centre of the floor.
    The principal foods used then were potatoes, salt meat, sour milk, and oneway bread. The salt meat was cooked on a griddle. Stirabout was also used but is not used at present. At marriage feasts geese and chickens were used.
    Before cups came into use, timber vessels called pigens were used. Long ago people worked at dawn of day.
    2. products
    Mary Fitzgerald
    Baineann
  2. The people in olden times had only two meals the breakfast and the supper. The people worked early in the morning before having any food. The food the