School: Adare Convent (roll number 9296)

Adare, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. (continued from previous page)
    made his escape to his bed in Curragh Chase wood about a mile off. The police ransacked his house and turned his wife out of doors in her night attire. As she stood outside by a hedge she heard the officer of the police say that they would raid the Nashes of Curragh Bridge next. The poor woman ran through hedges and bogs for over a mile in her night attire and called up the Nashes and told them their house was going to be raided by the police. They had only time to plank two guns that they had in the house when the police arrived and turned everything upside down. Only for Mrs. Madigan they would be hung or transported to Tasmania.
    From Con Normoyle, Rour, Adare. (55 years)
    Con Normoyle