School: Adare Convent (roll number 9296)

Adare, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. (continued from previous page)
    jumps are to be seen to this day. They would measure about half a mile; four little hills in a straight line in the townland of Tuagh. He stood on Craganahollo and jumped on Craganamadra and from Craganamdadra to Craganagour and from Craganagour to Basheen Hill where he landed.
    One of these big giants lived in Ardnacrugha about three miles from Adare in the townland of Garranboy. He was a terror to the inhabitants. He used kill all their cattle and even themselves and with his big hands he used to dredge the river Maigue for salmon. He had only one eye in his forehead. One day he called at the home of a little boy with two big salmon to cook for his dinner. The little boy got a great fright and thought to make his escape. "I have you, my boy", said the giant. "Cook these two salmon for me on your gridiron and if you let a blister rise
    AT1137: The Ogre Blinded (Polyphemus)
    Con Normoyle