Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Continued from page 28)
    Giogóigin - (From Kilfinny parish)
    A thin high squeaky noise like the cry of a bat, used also and generally in the sense of braidhmín.
    Blúirín na m'inide. a small piece of meat impaled on a scollop, and stuck into the thatch, inside the front door, on Shrove Tuesday night, and given to the youngest child on Easter Sunday morning. (Dick Butler, Croom)
    In Tiob. 'Ar. the word speoilin was used instead of Blúirín na h'Inide, and as well as I remember the speoilín was given to the first child "up" on Easter Sunday morning, and afterwards divided among the other children.

A game of make-believe that used obtain in my home-place and which still survives here in Croom, was one in which an adult placed the first two fingers outstretched, of the right hand, over the first two fingers outstretched, of the left hand. The outstretched fingers of both hands are kept apart. A vacancy opening between the fingers was thus provided as at (c) in sketch. A child was shown (c) and told it was the "Crow's hole", and he or she was invited to put its finger on the "Crow's" hole. The crow was gone for water". When the child did so its finger was "Pecked" by the "Crow"- the thumb nail of either of the hands. It used to cause plenty of amusement long ago.