School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. If you are looking towards the graveyard when you hear the cuckoo for the first time it fortells death. To find a lump of coal when going on a journey, is a sign of good luck. If the cock crows three times in front of the door, it is a sign of death to some member of the family or a relative.
    It is unlucky if you have to turn back when going on a journey. To bury the carcas of a pig in a neighbour's land is the cause of that neighbour losing his pigs and cows that year. If you stole a spansil out of a bawn on May eve it would take some of the milk away from cows on whom it was used.
    If a cow's sling is put into a neighbour's field the neighbours' cows are sure to sling and the cows of the person who put it there will not sling after that. If a swarm of bees pitched on your land, and if you did not take them you would have bad luck after.
    When sparks fly out of a fire and fall on a certain person it is a sign of money to that person. If a moth should pitch on your clothes it is a sign that you are to get a new suit.
    If you find a three-penny it is a sign that you will be finding money for the year. If you see two grey mares when going on a journey it is a sign of good luck. If your nose gets itchey it is a sign that somebody is talking badly of you.
    If you find a black hair on your shoe when you hear the cuckoo for the first time, it is a sign that you will be married to a black person.