School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. When St. Patrick came to Ballinainma he went to an old ladys house there and he asked for something to eat or drink. The fire was not lighting and she told the Saint that she had no means of lighting it. St. Patrick ordered his servant to take the bill hook from the wall and to cut some green rushes for the fire.His servant did so and the green rushes lit never before was it known for green rushes to light and from that day to this green rushes will light in Ballinanima and not outside its borders. Then the woman said that the cow was to calf on the following day which was Christmas Day. She said that if she was calved that she would boil some of the milk for the Saint. St. Patrick ordered the woman to go out and look at the cow and when the woman went out the cow was calved. She boiled some of the milk and gave it to the Saint and his servant. From that day to this some person in Ballinamina has what is called St. Patricks cow, that is a cow which is calved for Christmas morning. Some years ago an English settler in
        1. saints