School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    his wife there. They were going out one night to a party and she sent her maid in for a white wrap she had to put around her in the carriage. The maid met the Ghost lady on the stairs and she having the white wrap about her. The maid got a weakness and all the other servants were "cooking" her but one and the master went in to know what was delaying her with the wrap. This one servant answered her and said The Ghost Lady was coming down the stairs with the wrap on her and he turned to close the hall door in order that his wife would not see the confusion and the door slapped in on his heels and the maid left next morning.

William Massey of Massey Lodge Aherloe. He was a man that was supposed to be possessed and when he died the horses would not draw. There were farmers and labourers and gentlemen trying to pull the hearse when the horses would not and they couldn't stir it. There was a little woman in the yard in charge of the fowl and she approached one of the gentlemen and said "if I brought a bowl of Holy water sir would you let me throw it on the horses and on the hearse". He said he would if he thought it would do any good. She brought the holy water and shook it on the horses and on the hearse and they walked down to Duntrileague quiet soberly with their cargo.