School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

There was a young man, that I knew myself, got a pain in his shin-bone and he was going the whole year round to doctors and they were doing him no good. An old man in his neighbourhood advised him to go to Biddy Early in Clare. He didn't go at that time because he didn't believe in her but when he was despaired of being cured by the doctors he went. When he went in she said "Welcome David it is time for you to come". David got frightened and ran out in the road. She followed him to the door and said, "Come in David I will do you no harm and I know whats amiss with you". He went in and sat on a chair and she went to the dresser and brought out a little bottle with some kind of brown stuff in it like mud. She got a quill and walked over to him and told him draw up his trousers. She chaffed his shin-bone with this stuff for about a quarter of an hour and then picked out a rib of hay at the instep and drew it down from the pan of his knee. She held it up and told him that that was what was causing the pain and that if he came to her in the beginning he would save himself a good deal of trouble and expense. "You were riding out through the yard gate of a