School: Hospital Convent (roll number 13898)

Hospital, Co. Limerick
Sr. Bernard

1. (continued from previous page)
    view of one another and are all circular in shape with trees growing on them. The owners of the land never interfere with these moats.
    Stories have been told locally of lights seen at different times and music heard always after 12a.m. There is a moat in a near-by farm in Gotoon and the best cow of a local farmer used to stray down there, as it is alleged to have been milked clean morning and evening. This happened two or three days in succession. The farmer being Irish, naturally superstitious and true to type left the cow for the use of the residents of the moat.
    From the excavation of
    Kitty Jones