School: Hospital Convent (roll number 13898)

Hospital, Co. Limerick
Sr. Bernard

1. (continued from previous page)
    cement floor in these cowhouses on which hay is spread for the cows. The cows are tied to bales by the neck. Other cows are tied to stakes with chains.Some tyings are made of chains but the the bales are made of wood. If a person went visiting to an place and if he brought a branch of a tree from that place when he would come home that branch would be hung in the cowhouse to bring luck on the stock.
    If you pet a cow she will always come to you when you go out morning or evening and you must milk her first as she will not leave you milk any other cow before her. Some people sing while they are milking their cows so as to
    Kitty O' Connell
    Castlefarm, Co. Limerick