School: Áthán (B.), Lios na Groighe (roll number 14173)

Ahane, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Héalaithe

1. (continued from previous page)
    the same horse coming home and when they returned home they had a feast and a dance until late in the morning.
    5) Mr Meany and Miss Butler got married in their own house.
    6) There is an old rhyme as follows:- Married in blue you will always be true, married in green ashamed to be seen, married in yellow ashamed of the fellow, married in brown live out of the town, married in black you will wish yourself back, married in red you will wish yourself dead.
    7) They say Friday is the cross day of the year.
    8) Before the pair that are going to get married go to the church they tie an old shoe on to the car or on to the horse for luck. When they are married they are presented
    Thomas O' Brien
    Knockbrack East, Co. Limerick