School: Áthán (B.), Lios na Groighe (roll number 14173)

Ahane, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Héalaithe

1. Toy making is a great amusement to boys and girls in their spare time. Young boys find great pleasure in making kites as they like to see it going very high on a windy day, and young girls find great pleasure in making dolls. Boys also make tops and floguns from elder branches, from which they find great sport. Cribs for catching birds are another great favourite for young boys as they love to be catching birds in snowy and frosty weather. Snares for catching hares and rabbits is also made at home, carried on by young and old as some of the old make a living by
    Patrick Callinan
    Laghtane East, Co. Limerick