School: Áthán (B.), Lios na Groighe (roll number 14173)

Ahane, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Héalaithe

1. (continued from previous page)
    dangerous around the place because they would rob or steal. The gipsies are always dealing with asses and horses. About two years ago there was a boy coming home from school his name was Jack Hanly Barrington's Bridge Murroe Co Limerick and tinkers got up to him and asked him to sit up and so he did and they were taken him away. So John Joe Hanly met him and he brought home. The tinkers were talking to him along the road. When he came home his mother said to him that he should not ever go with them that they might have a disease.
    Tim Ryan
    Ahane, Co. Limerick