School: Áthán (B.), Lios na Groighe (roll number 14173)

Ahane, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Héalaithe

1. (continued from previous page)
    The verse he made was about the "Battle of the Bog". The reason why he made the verse was there was a fight between the Coffey's and the Ryan's for a turf back and one night before pleasure he made this song. This man was born in the year 1830. He died at the age of 80 years and he was buried in Kilmurry. This song is sung yet and people looked upon him as a very well educated man though he was only a labourer's son.
    Jerry Jones
    Of no fixed abode was another famous poet. He came from England and he made a verse about the dance at Connell's and people always kept it in mind. This man is living yet and he worked with the neighbour for a long time. People took great interest in him. All these poets composed in English.
      1. poetry