School: Áthán (B.), Lios na Groighe (roll number 14173)

Ahane, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Héalaithe

1. About seventy years ago, there lived at the cross of Laught in a little hut a man by the name of Seán Dolan. Every night a couple of fellows would come gambling to the hut. So this night when they arrived they Seán lying by the hedge and all the windows and the door were locked on the inside. It always remained a mystery how he got out. So they broke the door and found the key in the inside.
    II
    There was man by the name Mick O'Brien who lived in Murroe. He went by the name of Micky the sparrow. One time he could get no milk from his cows. So he said he would go for Biddy Early in Clare to
    Paddy Callinan
    Laghtane East, Co. Limerick