School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. Old Schools
    A large number of old schools were in the district after the erection of the new parish church .The old church was used as a school house until the roof collapsed . A second school was situated in Bushmount and was attended by a large number of pupils . Each pupil was supposed to bring each morning a sod of turf and one penny for the purpose of producing a fire and meeting school expenses . There was a third school in Ballyanrahan in the hour of Thomas Farrell.
  2. LOCAL FAIRS
    The local Fairs were held in Patrickswell where the main road is wide opposite Mac Sweeney's Lodge in upper part of village.