School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. Kevin Lynch 7th std.
    Patrickswell N.S.
    Care Of The Feet.
    Most people are careful to wash their faces and hands regularly, but do not always pay the same attention to the feet. In this parish people like to bathe the feet in warm water. To which a little boric powder is added . Some prefer salt in the water as this hardens the feet and helps to keep away "corns" and "welts".
    In olden times when boots were not worn generally very few suffered from these modern ailments. People who visit Kilkee in summer find great benefit from walking in the salt water. They claim that is is a good cure for corns. The soreness disappears at least for the time being. My grandfather says that long ago when the foot bath was finished. The water was always thrown out to the left hand side of the door. Piseoga - a belief exists that this was lucky.
    Numerous are the cures for corns in this locality. "(?) paste" seems most popular. Others such as "Tinori", "Flit" and "radis" are also used. After a nice foot bath a person gets a better sleep and the resultant benefits from the "care of the feet" are now better understood and appreciated here.
    A frequent change of socks is also very good. Perspiration is continually going on and sometimes the boots and shoes worn are not impervious to water, so that a frequent change of socks - say twice a day is very necessary. Toe nails should be pared regularly. An in-growing toe nail can be very troublesome.
    Kevin Lynch