School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tervoe, Co. Limerick

Blood is spilled and sprinkled on four corners of house - a goose killed.
    (8) Hallow Eve.
    Snap-apples are held. Nuts apples barm-bracks are eaten.
    Tricks are played also.
    (1) The Saucers (4) Earth in one, water in another Rosary beads in the third Ring in the fourth. Each person is blindfolded. If they touch the ring-married; earth-death; water-over the sea; beads; priest or nun.
    (2) Diving in a tub for sixpence.
    (3) burning Beans. Black bean-boy, White bean for a girl. THey are placed to-gether on the hearth. If the burn down to-gether they will be married if they hop away from one another they will never be married.
    (4) Melting Lead. Get lead and melt it. Pour it through a widow's key, that has been stolen, into a bowl of water. Some people could read fortunes from the shapes of the lead in the water.
    (9) Christmas Day.
    All the old Irish Christmas customs are observed here. Houses are decorated with holly and ivy, Cribs in some homes. In every house the Christmas candle is lighted (also on New Year or Little Xmas). Christmas cards and presents are exchanged and the usual feasting takes place on Xmas Day.