School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (roll number 16250)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    the party. But when they arrived there was no party to be seen but the place around showed all the appearance of a dance being held there as the grass was well beaten down and corks and papers strewn around and up to this day nothing grows around this bush
  2. Once upon a time there lived an aged couple who had a pig that became ill and during its illness they used to get up in the night to give it a drink. One night when they got up the fire was bad and the milk was a long time heating. One of them put his hand into the milk to see if it was heated and then said to the other "Its not hot enough yet." It The pig said "It is hot enough hand it here." The two people on hearing this rushed into the room and locked the door and when they came out in the morning the pig was dead.