School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (roll number 16250)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. Local Marriage Customs (continued)

In olden times there was a whole host of dos and don'ts for those who were about to marry...

(continued from previous page)
    mirror after the cermony good luck was to follow. If the bride saw a lamb, a spider or a toad on her way to Church it was supposed to be a good sign but if she met a funeral party, or if a pig crossed the road in front of her, it was supposed to be a sign of ill-luck. If the bridegroom dropped the ring or only put it partially on his bride's finger it is counted as an ill-omen. If the bride had to assist him to settle the ring, he was to expect to be ruled by her in the near future. He was to fee the priest an odd sum of money, and on no account to turn back for anything after the wedding journey was once started if he wanted good luck to attend him.
    When the procession was leaving the Church an old shoe was thrown after them to bring luck, and money was thrown up in order to bestow a life of plenty on the newly-married couple. The bride was
    Michael Fitzpatrick
    Tullowmacjames, Co. Tipperary