School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (roll number 16250)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Meadhra

but if they gave out a dull sound she would not.
    October 31st, or Halloween as it is commonly called was another great festival, and for some time immemorial people practised. A favourite method of consulting the future, was to throw two nuts into the fire. If they. burnt brightly a happy, and prosperous future was certain. If one burnt brightly while the other popped and spluttered, then quarrels were probable, but with the possibility of making up. But if both nuts spluttered then trouble could be certainly expected.
    Another way of seeking information of the future was for a maiden to peel an apple. It had to be done entirely in one strip. The peel was carefully tossed, over the left shoulder, by mean's of the right hand. As the peel lay on the floor, it was examined to see if it assumed the shape of an letter. The letter gave the initial of the maidens lover. This method of fortune is the greatest of all. Three bowls are taken, one is filled with clean water, the other is filled with dirty water, and the
    Michael Fitzpatrick
    Tullowmacjames, Co. Tipperary