School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (roll number 16250)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    with his pony at 3 p.m. Then he set out to buy a hat in Templemore. He came home at 5p.m. He walked 80 miles in nine hours.
  2. In olden days people were much better able to walk and run than they are now, and some men were specially noted for their fleetness of foot. There was a man named John Doherty who lived in the townsland of Longorchard, and on several occasions he walked to the Silvermine Mountains. It is a strenuous uphill journey of about twenty miles. He always returned to his home that night. It was no trouble to him to leave his home at seven
    Denis Doherty
    Denis Doherty