School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (roll number 16250)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    order was carried out into execution, the day of their execution will never be fogotten in Nenagh. There was lightning, thunder and darkness and the fury of the elements caused many people to belive that a great wrong had been done.
    The funeral of the brothers in 1910 after the exhumation of the remains in Nenagh baffles all description and it is one of those great days that will ring down the memories of Tipperary people. Over 50,000 people witnessed the funeral and a complete holiday was observed in every town and village. Over thirty bands played funeral marches all along the rout and it took the procession an hour to pass through Templemore. The brother were interred that evening in Loughmore Cemetry after lying for fifty two years in a felon's grave. Tipperary has cleared them of every stain upon their memory and instead of being ashamed of the Mc Cormacks Tipperary is proud of them and will ever be
    John Carey
    Mrs Fitzpatrick