Scoil: Corbally, Roscrea (uimhir rolla 7736)

Corville, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean de Brún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cut the horn behind and down she fell........ "They may not be at home," said Jack, "you are very drowsy yourself. Is there anything wrong with you," said Jack. "There is a serpent in a lake a mile away and he has to get a gentleman's daughter to devour every year, and this year it fell on my only daughter. He would destroy the country if he did not get her." "You ought to let me go," said Jack. "Oh no !" said the gentleman "It is no knowing what the giants would do if the cows went near the wall". The girl was taken to the lake and chained to the tree for the serpent. He drove out his cows as usual and then went into the giant's place and dressed himself in a suit of armour. He mounted the steed and took the sword that would conquer all nations. He went to the girl at the tree. He put his head in her lap, then told her to call him when she saw the waters breaking and so she did. Out comes the serpent and up Jack leaps with his sword.
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Rita Condon