School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 13210)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary

If the Spideóg is low in the bush we can be prepared for a storm
    If Ciarogs cross the floor it denotes rain

A dog eating grass is a sure sign of rain
    Ducks quack loudly before rain
    It is a bad sign too if a flock of geese rises suddenly and flies a certain distance (without provocation)
    The crowing of the cock on a wet day is a sign that the day is about to clear
    In fine weather i.e. the weather is settled the wells are always overflowing. The springs are low before a break in the weather.
    When two rainbows appear in the sky together in the early morning the weather is about to clear up. This happened on July 17th 1938 when two rainbows appeared in the sky at 4 o'clock A.M. The observation was made by Patrick Farrell, Gortfree, Kilmanagh who is a local weather expert. He says he never knew this but to herald fine weather. Up to the time of writing this note the weather has been beautifully fine. (21adh lá d'Iúl.) Another local weather expert is Mr. Michael Kelly, Ballingarry, Thurles.