School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 13210)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Lotrail

1. In former times the people usen't wear boots until they would be about twenty years. All the children at present go bare footed in the summer. It is unlucky to leave the water inside after washing your feet. Edmond Grace of Ballingarry used to make hand-made boots because there were not any factories then. Edmond Grace's father was not a cobbler. Alexander's who lived at the church used to make clogs of timber soles and leather uppers bound with iron around. All the girls used to wear elastic boots then. A woman in Ballintaggart named Kit Connell never wore boots. She used to steal up behind the people in the night and let a roar and frighten them. She was Jack Crokes are living now in Ballintaggart. A good cure for sore feet is "Grand-mother's bottle". It is made up of the white of an egg, vinegar and turpentine. It is put in a bottle and mixed up. Then it is left behind the fire for about twenty four hours. There are no shoe-makers in the district now like former times. In former times there were not as many boot factories as now, and there were more shoe makers. The shoe makers are doing little business now because there are too many boot factories. There are about five cobblers in the district: George Hayes and John Brien from Ballingarry, and James McEnery from Lower Ballingarry, George and John O'Rourke from LIsnamuck.