School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 13210)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Lotrail

1. The custom on the 1st of February, St Brigid's day, is to make a cross of rushes or wheaten straw and put it in the thatch. On St Patrick's day a hazel rod it cut. Then it is put in the fire and taken out after a while and allowed to cool. When it is cooled, the people make a cross on their wrists with the black end, saying "Holy St Patrick Pray for us". This was to remind them of St Patrick banishing the snakes from Ireland with a hazel rod. On May eve, Easter water is shaken on the fields and crops. Flowers are gathered on May day and strewn inside and outside the door-step. In some houses they make a small altar and decorate it with flowers in honour of the Blessed Virgin. The rosary is said at the altar every night. On St John's night, the people used to light bonfires and dance around them. There are many old customs Halloween night, November 1st. The young people play games and there is feasting and merriment all the night. Apples are eaten in abudance that night.
    The following are some of the games that are played, "Snap-Apple", "The three saucer game" the "two nuts" and many other small games that are played around the fire. On St Martin's day the people kill a fowl and sprinkle the blood on the door-step in honour of St Martin.