School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 13210)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Lotrail

1. (continued from previous page)
    hour is that before the dawn. You cant break an old dog off his trot. After a storm comes the calm. Willful waste makes woeful want. One fool makes many and the old fool worst of any. Fools' names are like their faces always seen in public places. What the old cock crows the young cock will learn. You are so proud as a peacock. The cows far away wear long horns. All together like Brown's cows. To bed at dark and up with the lark. A swarm in May is worth a load of hay: A swarm in June is worth a silver spoon. Early to bed and early to ride is the way to be healthy, wealthy and wise. A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush. A wet and a windy May will fill the haggards with corn and hay. Birds of feather flock together. Many hips and hours, many frosts and snows. Never count your chickens before they are hatched. Spare the stick and spoil the child. Nature breaks out through the eyes of the cat. Plough deep while a luggards sleep and you will have corn to sow and keep. Children or fools should not handle edged tools. Tis up in a bush in Barton's haggard