School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 13210)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Lotrail

1. (continued from previous page)
    On St Stephen's day groups of young men and boys go around from house to house dressed up in old clothes. They are called the wren-boys because they are supposed to carry a wren in a holly bush with them. They dance, sing and play music. They recite a special verse for that day.
    The wren, the wren the Kin of all birds
    St Stephen's day he was caught in the furze.
    Although he is little his honour is great.
    Get up, good woman and give us a treat.
    In the evening when they are finished, they divide the money equally between themselves. Some of them buy drink with it, others get up a little dance between them.
    The custom of making a cross on the arm with a burned Hazel is observed in my home as far back as I can remember.