School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 13210)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Lotrail

1. (continued from previous page)
    but is always on the move and is about sixty-five years old. He would rather money than food because he could buy drink for it. He is fond of smoking and reading.
    There are many other travellers to this parish, namely the Duffys, Delaneys and the Dorans. The Duffys are horse-dealers and they buy feathers. They live in a caravan and camps, on the side of the road. When they come around to the houses selling things the neighbours come and sit around the fire listening to them.
    The Delanys are from Kilkenny and they sell jugs, mugs, cups, lace, floor mats, pictures and many other small articles. The Dorans go around begging money. They live in a caravan. Other beggars sell ballads, walking sticks, and others play music.
    Johnny Lee was an old traveller who visited Ballingarry very often. He was called Johnny the boxer. He was a good boxer and often earned money by boxing. The people used to have a man ready to box him. Johnny would not box unless the people gave him two or three pence each. He sold twigs made of straw for three halfpennies each. Wherever he went he had a pet crow with him. He never told