School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 13210)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Lotrail

1. It is said that there was Mass celebrated at Gortnaglogh, Ballintaggart. It was said on a big rock in the side of the valley. Not far from this place near Barnaville's house, the ghosts of a Priest and Mass servers were seen, moving slowly in single file along a straight ditch. They were seen by two persons in a crowd, going to a wake. In former times there were rocks along this ditch. This could be the Priest whose apparition is still haunting a house in Ballaghboy owned by Patrick O Donnell, Ballingarry. It is said he is buried in the haggart at the back of the house. He used to say Mass in the houses in the district. The stations which are still practised in the parish are a relic of the Penal days.
    There is a Mass rock in Ballaghboy. It is said that Mass was celebrated there during the Penal days. It is a large square rock and a path is leading to it. There was a Church at the back of the rock. There is a cave on Daniel Croke's form in which Mass was said. Many people attended Mass there. Soldiers passed by the cave three times and the Priest was not caught.
    Regarding the apparition of the priest in Balloughby a member of the Civic Guard - Guard Looney who lived for some