School: Bealach, Bansha (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
S. Meiscill

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a woman named Mrs Edmond O' Dwyer, living in Booleen, Bansha and she told me how her mother used to make candles eighty years ago.

(continued from previous page)
    She used to hold the wick in bothhands and sway it backwards and forwards in the melted grease. She now hung it across one of the twigs on the ladder to let it set. By the time she had dipped all her wicks, the first one was ready for the second dipping. She then gave all a second dipping, and a third dipping. She continued like this until each was about the thickness of a candle. When all were well set and hard she removed them off the twigs and cut them at the place from which they were hanging this making two candles out of each length. She then put them away in a dry place until they were needed.
    null