School: Tankerstown (roll number 15304)

Tankerstown, Co. Tipperary
Thom. F. Meagher

1. (continued from previous page)
    about the month of October they are lifted, this is done by bursting the drills with a plough, or with a potato digger. The potatoes are picked up by hand, they are then stored away in pits for the Winter.
    Great care is taken in the storing of the potatoes so as to select the sound potatoes from the unsound. Those that are not fit for human use are given to domestic animals.
    When lea ground is broken, the potatoes are set in ridges, this is done by first ploughing five sods, then ther are three sgioláns planted across the ridge with a spade, and the manure is spread over this. Then the furrow is ploughed and the clay is shovelled over the manure.
    There are many kinds of potatoes but Champions
    James Peters