School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Ester Jackson

1. A large field known locally as The Castle Field is in the farm of Mr. John Price, near the village of Dundrum in the townland of Garryduff East in the Parish of Ballintemple. According to local history one of the finest of the O'Dwyer's castles stood in this field.
    When Cromwell was passing through South Tipperary, he sent a certain Captain Maude and a company of soldiers to drive out the O'Dwyers. The O'Dwyers fled after burning their castle and throwing all their silver and jewels into a deep well which was supposed to be in this field or somewhere near.
    Another version is that Captain Maude attacked and burned the castle, and in their haste the occupants threw all their valuables into the well in order to save them. These jewels or silver have never been found, nor is there a trace of the well.
    About a quarter of a mile from the site of the O'Dwyer's castle the Maudes built their mansion after
    Irene Jackson
    Miss Elizabeth Godsell