School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Ester Jackson

1. Long ago a man and his family lived on the hills above the village of Dundrum. His name was Tom Jones. Before he went to town one day he took his children's measures for boots.
    He had an old cat who had been in the house for years and years. The cat suddenly said, "You must take my measure, Tom Jones, for a pair of new boots, or if you don't I'll kill you and your children."
    The man was frightened, and as he was going to town he met a huntsman with a pack of hounds to whom he told his story. The huntsman told him to tell the cat that he would take him to town the next day.
    Tom Jones did as he was told, and the next day he started for town with the cat in a bag. At the cross they met the man with the hounds. The cat kept on telling the man not to let her out of the bag. But he did, and of course the hounds chased him. The cat ran into the wood, and in through the window of an old hut. As he was going through the window the hounds caught him by one of his hind legs, but he darted from them. When Tom Jones and the
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Rebecca Carter